Child Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 1, 2021

Cyber Legends Inc. (“Cyber Legends”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) values the privacy of children and of all of its users. This Child Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), an international standard on protecting children’s information,  and contains important information for parents and teachers about how we collect, use, and disclose the personal information we collect from children under thirteen (13) years of age who use our website services at www.cyberlegends.com (collectively, the “Websites”), through our web and mobile applications, and Cyber Legends Mobile (collectively, the “Apps”), and through the services available through our Websites and Apps (such services, along with the Websites and Apps are, collectively, the “Services”).

For the purposes of this Child Privacy Policy, “child” or “children” means a child or children under 13 years old.Children’s personal information will be handled as described in this Child Privacy Policy. In order to permit children to access our Services, a parent or teacher must create a primary account and then add the child to their account. In the case that a child signs up in advance of a parent or teacher, the child will not be able to access our Services until parental consent is acquired.

Use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Child Privacy Policy, our Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference into this Child Privacy Policy.

About Us

Cyber Legends is an AI powered, fantasy, action RPG and cyber safety edutainment platform that is focused on keeping our children safe when they are online. Our Services are developed by educators and experts to provide the edu-tainment (games, videos, etc.), tools and resources for parents and teachers to effectively teach kids how to be safe online.

Contact us

Cyber Legends Inc. operates the Services and can be contacted at:
192 Dundas Street, Suite 400
London, Ontario, Canada N6A 1G7
privacy@cyberlegends.com

Information We Collect About Children

We collect information about children directly from children; from parents, teachers, and school administrators; and automatically through a child’s use of our Services. We may combine information automatically collected with other information that we have collected about children. Please see the “Information We Collect” section of our Privacy Policy to learn more about our information collection practices.

Information We Collect Directly

Our Services are primarily targeted towards educating children about cyber security awareness and other technology based topics. Although children under 13 may use certain components of our Services, we have designed our Services such that parents, teachers, or school administrators must either; create an account before their child can access our Services, or provide parental consent.

The information we collect about children varies depending on whether the account is connected with a school, however, we only collect first name and first initial of last name of the child when the child signs up for the Services. This information is the only personal information associated with the child’s account.

When the parent or school creates an account for the child, additional information will be included in the parent or school account to assist in providing the appropriate educational content to the child - this additional information includes grade, province/state, and country.

In addition, while we generally don’t seek to collect personal information from children, we will collect any information that a child nonetheless provides to us through our Services, which may include the child’s name (if not already provided by a parent or a teacher) or username (although usernames may be auto-generated). Usernames are not made publicly available and are only used by the child to log into the Services.

We encourage parents and teachers to educate their children about limiting the types of personal information that their children provide over the Internet, including to us.

Information We Collect Automatically

We automatically collect information about a child’s use of our Services through cookies and other technologies, including without limitation: domain name; browser type; browser language; operating system type; device name and model; pages or screens viewed; links clicked; when and the length of time spent using Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led to our Services. We also may collect IP address and other unique identifiers from children, as well as information about a child’s activities within our Services, such as which games they play, the number of correct and incorrect answers, and download history, but we will only use such information to provide our Services and to understand user activity while using our Services. This information will be linked back to the parent/teacher’s email address on the account so that we may provide the account holder with personalized feedback about each child’s progress

How we use children’s information

We use the information we collect via the Services, in order provide our Services, to tailor our Services (e.g., by showing a child learning experiences tailored to them), to respond to requests, and as otherwise set forth in the “Use of the Information” section of the Privacy Policy – though please note that we will not send marketing communications to children under 13 or otherwise market or advertise to them.

How We Disclose Children’s Information

We do not sell or rent the personal information we collect from children under 13 to third parties or permit third parties to use such information for marketing purposes. In general, we may disclose the personal information that we collect about children to provide our Services, to comply with the law, to protect Cyber Legends and other users of our Services, and as otherwise set forth in the “Disclosure of Information” section of the Privacy Policy. We do not enable children to make their personal information publicly available through our Services.

Parents’ Rights to Review, Delete, and Control Our Use of Their Child’s Personal Information

Parents, teachers, and schools have a right to review the information we have collected about their child, to delete it, and to tell us to no longer use their child’s personal information. Parents, teachers, and school administrators can review the information we collect about their child by contacting us privacy@cyberlegends.com, in addition to being able to request access to, request that we no longer use, or delete their child’s personal information.

To make such a request, please include your name, the child’s username, and your email address, and specify clearly the action you would like us to take. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that copies of information that a parent has updated, modified, or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services for a period of time. If a parent, teacher, or school administrator does not want us to collect and use his/her child’s personal information anymore, then the parent, teacher, or school administrator may cancel their account and the child’s use of the Services.

Please note that as a parent or teacher/school, you have the right to access, modify and delete the information and consent that was provided by you. If you wish to access, modify or delete the information or consent provided by the other party, please contact the other party. For instance, a parent would be able to remove consent for the child to access the Services while at home, but the child could still have access to their account at school. It’s not until both the parent and teacher/school remove consent that the child’s access to Services would cease.

Changes to this Child Privacy Policy

This Child Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Child Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Child Privacy Policy on our Websites. If we make any material changes to this Child Privacy Policy, we will endeavor to provide parents and children with notice in advance by sending notice to the parent’s, teacher’s, or school administrator’s email address of record.

placeholder

Premium Member

$750
/MO

Thing you get Thing you get Thing you get Thing you get Thing you get more words go here. Thing you get Thing you get more words go here.

Register Your Child

Thing you get

Thing you get

Thing you get

Thing you get

Thing you get

placeholder

Regular Member

Free

Thing you get Thing you get Thing you get Thing you get Thing you get more words go here. Thing you get Thing you get more words go here.

Register Your Child

Thing you get

Thing you get

Thing you get

Thing you get

Thing you get